Q3 2026 · NASDAQ · Nov 6, 2026

CHYM Net Income Rose, Free Cash Flow Fell - and It Still Bought a Bank

Chime beat the growth and profitability guidance it gave investors in August - revenue grew 32% to $718 million against a guided 25-27%, and Adjusted EBITDA hit a record $137.3 million against a guided $105-110 million. In the same quarter it spent its buyback budget on something bigger instead: a $590 million all-cash deal, signed September 8, to buy Stride Bank outright and become a bank holding company for the first time.

Beating Its Own Guidance Paid for a Bank, Not a Buyback

CHYM share price against operating income and its margin, last 6 quarters CHYM share price against operating income and its margin, last 6 quarters. One graph by quarter: bars are the quarter's operating income in US$ million, with two lines over them, the share price at quarter-end and the operating income margin. Q2 2025: share price $34.51, operating income -930.6, margin -176.2%; Q3 2025: share price $20.17, operating income -64.7, margin -11.9%; Q4 2025: share price $25.17, operating income -53.8, margin -9.0%; Q1 2026: share price $18.73, operating income 46.2, margin 7.1%; Q2 2026: share price $20.48, operating income 21.3, margin 3.2%; Q3 2026: share price $26.64, operating income 34.3, margin 4.8%. Share price at quarter-end ($, left axis) Operating income margin, % (right axis) Operating income for the quarter (US$ million; bars from zero, values in the bottom row) $20.00 $25.00 $30.00 $35.00 -100% 0% -930.6 -64.7 -53.8 46.2 21.3 34.3 $34.51 -176.2% Q2 2025 $20.17 -11.9% Q3 2025 $25.17 -9.0% Q4 2025 $18.73 7.1% Q1 2026 $20.48 3.2% Q2 2026 $26.64 4.8% Q3 2026 Operating

Over these 6 quarters: share price $34.51 to $26.64 (-23%); operating income -930.6 to 34.3 US$ million; operating income margin -176.2% to 4.8%. One graph in actual numbers: bars are the quarter's operating income, over them the share price at quarter-end (left axis) and the operating income margin (right axis); each line is fitted to its own range, so read the timing, not the heights. Prices are adjusted for splits.

Chime beat its own guidance on every growth and profit line this quarter, then spent the goodwill - and the cash that used to go to buybacks - on a deal to buy the bank it has rented for seven years.

Chime has run its entire public life as a technology company that doesn't legally hold a bank charter - it rents one from Bancorp and Stride, paying both a fee for every account its members use. Three months ago it told investors what to expect this quarter; it beat that guidance by a wide margin on both growth and profitability, and raised its outlook again for Q4 and the full year. Management channeled that outperformance - plus the capital that would otherwise have kept funding the buyback - into an all-cash deal, signed September 8, to acquire the bank partner it has always rented from and become a regulated bank holding company.

It Beat the Guidance It Gave Investors in August, on Every Line

Every number Chime guided to at the Q2 call, it beat by a wide margin. Revenue was $718.0 million, up 32.1% year over year from $543.5 million - above the $680-690 million (25-27% growth) range Chime gave in August, and the fastest growth rate since its first reported quarter as a public company (37% in Q2 2025). Adjusted EBITDA was $137.3 million at a 19.1% margin, above the guided $105-110 million (15-16% margin) range and a new high for the company. Chime raised its outlook for the second quarter running: full-year 2026 revenue guidance moved to $2.792-2.802 billion (28% growth) from August's $2.725-2.745 billion (25-26%), and full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance moved to $519-524 million from $465-475 million. Not every metric accelerated, though: Active Members grew 19.8% year over year to 10.9 million, essentially the same pace as Q2's 19.5% rather than itself reaccelerating, and ARPAM's» 10.2% YoY growth - the fastest since the four-quarter deceleration that bottomed out in Q1 2026 - is still short of the 12% Chime posted in its first reported quarter. This was a genuine beat against Chime's own forecast, not an all-time record on every dimension.

The Buyback Money Found a Bank Instead

The $222.1 million Chime had already spent on its own stock through June didn't grow by a single dollar in the third quarter. The nine-month cumulative share-repurchase figure in this 10-Q ($222.074 million) is identical to the six-month figure already reported in the Q2 2026 10-Q, meaning Chime spent nothing on buybacks between July and September - a program that had been running since Q4 2025. In the same quarter, on September 8, 2026, Chime signed a Merger Agreement to acquire Central Service Corporation, the parent of Stride Bank, N.A., for approximately $590.0 million in cash, funded from cash on hand. Stride has been one of Chime's two bank partners for more than seven years; once the deal closes (expected in the first half of 2027, pending approval from the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency and the Federal Reserve), Chime intends to rename it Chime Bank, N.A. and operate it as a wholly-owned subsidiary, becoming a bank holding company for the first time and expecting more than $100 million of annual net after-tax synergies. Cash and marketable securities combined still rose to $1.18 billion at quarter-end (from $1.06 billion at Q2) even with the buyback paused - this was a reallocation of capital toward the acquisition, not a cash shortage forcing the pause.

The Prescription

Once Stride closes, Chime's real opportunity is to fold MyPay and Instant Loans fully onto its own balance sheet instead of continuing to grow the off-balance-sheet product obligation gap flagged below - that gap has now widened for a second straight quarter, to $768.1 million, and it exists in the first place because those receivables sit with a bank partner rather than with Chime. Owning the bank removes the structural reason for that arrangement, and the promised $100 million-plus of annual synergies should be measured partly by how much that gap actually shrinks, not just by lower partner fees.

What it should stop doing: describing a $590 million acquisition as funded "with cash on hand" without saying how much of the $1.18 billion in combined cash and securities is earmarked for the deal versus free for more buybacks. The buyback went from $222 million spent through June to zero in the third quarter with no explanation in either the press release or the 10-Q. Investors are owed a clearer answer on whether that's temporary discipline ahead of a nine-figure cash purchase or the new steady state - a question that matters more, not less, once Chime becomes a bank holding company subject to capital requirements it hasn't yet detailed.

Key Financial Metrics

CHYM net revenue, operating income and its margin, last 11 quarters (US$ million) CHYM net revenue, operating income and its margin, last 11 quarters (US$ million). In US$ million, with the operating income margin as a percent of net revenue. Q1 2024: net revenue 392, operating income 5, margin 1.3%; Q2 2024: net revenue 384, operating income -9, margin -2.4%; Q3 2024: net revenue 422, operating income -31, margin -7.3%; Q4 2024: net revenue 475, operating income -27, margin -5.7%; Q1 2025: net revenue 519, operating income 9, margin 1.8%; Q2 2025: net revenue 528, operating income -931, margin -176.2%; Q3 2025: net revenue 544, operating income -65, margin -11.9%; Q4 2025: net revenue 596, operating income -54, margin -9.0%; Q1 2026: net revenue 647, operating income 46, margin 7.1%; Q2 2026: net revenue 670, operating income 21, margin 3.2%; Q3 2026: net revenue 718, operating income 34, margin 4.8%. Net revenue Operating income Operating income margin (% of net revenue) 392 5 Q1 2024 384 -9 Q2 2024 422 -31 Q3 2024 475 -27 Q4 2024 519 9 Q1 2025 528 -931 Q2 2025 544 -65 Q3 2025 596 -54 Q4 2025 647 46 Q1 2026 670 21 Q2 2026 718 34 Q3 2026 1.3% -2.4% -7.3% -5.7% 1.8% -176.2% -11.9% -9.0% 7.1% 3.2% 4.8%

US$ million; margin is operating income as a percent of net revenue, per quarter.

Three months ended September 30, 2026 vs. three months ended September 30, 2025 (all figures in USD; Chime reports only in USD)

Metric Q3 2026 Q3 2025 YoY
Revenue $718.0M $543.5M +32.1% (above the guided 25-27% range)
Gross Profit (margin) $646.1M (90.0%) $474.1M (87.2%) margin expanded ~2.8pts
Transaction and Risk Losses $115.6M $97.1M +19.1% (below revenue growth for a fourth straight quarter)
Income from Operations $34.3M -$64.7M swung positive
Net Income $43.7M -$54.7M third consecutive profitable quarter
Adjusted EBITDA (margin) $137.3M (19.1%) $28.8M (5.3%) +377%, margin +13.8pts, a new high
Free Cash Flow ~$121.0M (derived) not comparable down from $197.6M last quarter - the first sequential decline since turning positive

Transaction and risk losses have now grown slower than revenue for four straight quarters - 10.0% vs 25.5% in Q4 2025, -18.5% vs ~24.8% in Q1 2026, +5.1% vs 27% in Q2 2026, and now +19.1% vs 32.1% this quarter. Adjusted EBITDA reconciles from net income by adding back $7.9 million of depreciation and amortization, $0.3 million of income tax provision, $76.3 million of stock-based compensation and related payroll tax, $1.7 million of stock-based charitable contribution expense, and $17.1 million of restructuring charges (see Beyond the Usual), and subtracting $9.7 million of other income (mostly interest on cash and marketable securities). Free cash flow of roughly $121.0 million is derived by subtracting the H1 2026 cumulative cash-flow figures already reported in the Q2 2026 10-Q ($295.0 million operating cash flow, $17.4 million combined capex and capitalized software) from this quarter's nine-month cumulative figures ($421.0 million operating cash flow, $22.5 million combined capex and capitalized software) - the decline from Q2's $197.6 million is driven mostly by operating cash flow itself (which fell from a standalone ~$207.5 million in Q2 to ~$126.1 million in Q3), not by capex, which actually fell quarter over quarter; the cash-flow statement shows two working-capital items swinging the hardest: product collateral posted with bank partners moved from a $26.7 million source of cash in Q2 to a $15.0 million use of cash in Q3, and accounts receivable moved from a $6.5 million source of cash in Q2 to a $32.6 million use of cash in Q3.

Revenue split: Payments revenue was $444.4 million (+22.4% YoY), and Platform-related revenue was $273.6 million (+51.7% YoY). The credit-card mix shift continued: credit transactions were 29% of Purchase Volume this quarter versus 16% a year ago (nearly double), and credit-card interchange rose to 26% of total revenue from 19%, while debit transactions fell to 71% of Purchase Volume (from 84%) and debit interchange fell to 36% of revenue (from 48%) - Chime is extracting meaningfully more revenue per dollar of volume as the mix shifts, the same dynamic flagged in Q1 2026 now a year further along.

Balance sheet Sep 30, 2026 Dec 31, 2025
Cash and cash equivalents $636.7M $466.3M
Marketable securities $546.3M $587.8M
Total Assets $2,207.4M $1,964.6M
Total Liabilities $665.3M $562.9M
Total Stockholders' Equity $1,542.2M $1,401.7M

The pending Stride acquisition has no balance-sheet impact yet - the $590.0 million purchase price hasn't been paid and won't be until the deal closes, so this quarter's cash balance is unaffected by it. The effective tax rate was 0.6% this quarter (vs -0.5% a year ago), still near zero for the reasons this 10-Q cites: non-deductible executive compensation, excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation, and a full valuation allowance against Chime's deferred tax assets.

Where Q3 2026's Revenue Went

Net revenue, and how much of it was left as operating profit and net income, in one view. Figures are the same standalone-quarter figures as the metrics table.

CHYM Q3 2026 revenue-to-profit flow Net revenue is the starting point. From net revenue, cost and deduction flows are shaded red, darkest to lightest by size, and operating income joins non-operating gains (green) to become net income. Figures in US$ million and percent of net revenue, Q3 2026. Net revenue $718.0M · 100% Operating income — $34.3M · 5% Non-operating gains — $9.4M · 1% Operating costs $683.7M · 95% Net income — $43.7M · 6%

US$ million, Q3 2026. Thin slices are drawn at a minimum height so they stay visible; the printed values and percentages are exact. Operating costs are net revenue less operating income; non-operating gains (net income above operating income) are shown as a green input.

Key Operational Metrics

Arrow = the way the number moved against a year earlier. Grey = flat or not a clear good or bad.

  • Active Members: 10.9 million as of September 30, 2026, up from 9.1 million a year earlier (+19.8%) - Chime added a record 1.8 million net new Active Members over the trailing 12 months and roughly 500,000 quarter over quarter, but the YoY growth rate itself held at essentially the same pace as Q2 2026's 19.5% rather than reaccelerating further.
  • Purchase Volume: $38.5 billion, up from $32.3 billion a year earlier (+19.1%, +22% to $40.0 billion including outbound instant transfers) - management says the growth wasn't primarily a gas-price effect.
  • ARPAM: $270, up from $245 a year earlier (+10.2%) - the second straight quarter of reacceleration after Q2 2026 broke the four-quarter slide, now running faster than at any point since Q2 2025.
  • Payments revenue: $444.4 million, up 22.4% - Purchase Volume growth (19.1%) is now outpaced by payments-revenue growth, reflecting the continuing credit mix shift described above.
  • Platform-related revenue: $273.6 million, up 51.7% - MyPay set a record for origination volume ($5.3 billion, the fastest growth in a year) with loss rates around 1% and transaction profit hitting a record $80 million; Instant Loans originated $381 million, with more than 20% of Active Members now using the product and annualized revenue exceeding $115 million.
  • Chime Prime: members earning $75,000 or more annually remain Chime's fastest-growing segment, and Prime members generate more than double the ARPAM of the average Active Member. Chime began testing a revolving unsecured line of credit for Prime members this quarter, the product the Q2 2026 post's Prescription flagged as planned for a Q3 rollout - and management separately disclosed an overall lifetime-value-to-acquisition-cost (LTV:CAC) ratio of "nearly 10x" across all Active Members, a company-defined metric whose calculation isn't detailed in the filing.
  • Product and distribution: Chime Invest was rolled out to all members, Visa Flex launched, and joint accounts were introduced; Chime Enterprise signed and launched The Michaels Companies (roughly 40,000 US employees) and the City of Charleston, its first public-sector employer partner, and expanded its Workday integration. For 2027, management says it plans to launch an unsecured credit card and an Enterprise paycard.

This quarter's acceleration came almost entirely from monetizing existing members faster (ARPAM, credit mix) and from new liquidity and investing products, not from adding members at a faster rate than before - a different pattern from Q2 2026, when Active Member growth, Purchase Volume growth and ARPAM growth all moved together.

Beyond the Usual

The off-balance-sheet exposure gap widened for a second straight quarter

Chime's maximum exposure to losses under its off-balance-sheet product obligation (MyPay, Instant Loans, and SpotMe receivables retained by its bank partners) was $915.8 million at September 30, 2026, up from $722.3 million at December 31, 2025 and $812.6 million at June 30, 2026. The on-balance-sheet product obligation liability was $147.7 million, putting the gap between total disclosed exposure and what sits on Chime's own balance sheet at $768.1 million - up from the $678.3 million reported at June 30, 2026, which the Q2 2026 post flagged as a sharp reversal of Q1's one-quarter narrowing. This is the second straight quarter the gap has grown, though the increase itself was smaller this quarter (+$89.8 million) than last quarter's jump (+$133.7 million) - not yet a reversal of the widening trend, but not an acceleration of it either.

Two bank partners together, and one card network separately, each sit at about 48% of receivables

As of September 30, 2026, Chime had receivables outstanding from two bank partners that together represented 48% of total receivables (28% and 20% individually), and from one card network partner that separately represented 48% of receivables - both up slightly from 46% (26% and 20%) and 50% at year-end. This concentration isn't new to this quarter, but it's newly relevant: Chime is in the process of buying one of its two bank partners outright (see above), which will reduce but not eliminate this dependency, since Bancorp and the card network relationship remain outside the deal.

The restructuring landed slightly smaller than first announced, and within the guided cost range

When Chime first disclosed the reorganization as a subsequent event last quarter, it described cutting "approximately 10%" of its workforce; this 10-Q's own Note 18 describes the completed Restructuring as "approximately 9%" of the total workforce. The $17.1 million of net cash restructuring charges and $9.5 million of stock-based compensation reversal both landed within the ranges Chime guided to last quarter ($16-20 million and $9-12 million, respectively), for a net income impact of roughly -$7.6 million - within the guided -$6 million to -$9 million range. As of September 30, $8.1 million of the cash charge had been paid, with the rest due in the fourth quarter.

Off-balance-sheet obligations that aren't growing: purchase commitments and letters of credit both eased

Non-cancellable purchase commitments (cloud infrastructure and marketing partnerships) were $224.6 million as of September 30, 2026 - down from $255.1 million at June 30, 2026 (which had itself ticked up from $252.1 million at Q1 2026), and now below the $267.1 million first disclosed a year ago. Letters of credit outstanding under the undrawn $475 million revolving credit facility held flat at $23.2 million, down from the $31.4 million outstanding as recently as Q1 2026 (the figure has actually been disclosed since the IPO quarter itself).

MyPay's split between on- and off-balance-sheet revenue has stayed roughly stable

Of this quarter's $136.4 million of MyPay-related platform revenue, $85.3 million came from off-balance-sheet receivables retained by bank partners and $51.1 million from on-balance-sheet receivables Chime holds itself - a 62.5% off-balance-sheet share, close to the 61.9% split a year ago ($54.7 million of $88.4 million). The product that feeds the exposure gap above isn't shifting its own funding mix meaningfully in either direction.

Target Valuation Range

Meaningfully richer than last quarter at ~3.2x EV/Revenue (from ~2.5x), on a stock that's up 30% since June even after pulling back from an intra-quarter high. Chime's stock rallied to $33.11 in August before settling at $26.64 at quarter-end - still a substantial re-rating that outran the business's own growth. Against SOFI and Nu Holdings, Chime remains the cheapest of the three on EV/Revenue, but the comparison carries real basis caveats detailed below.

Chime's stock closed at $26.64 on September 30, 2026, up 30.1% from $20.48 three months earlier, after an intra-quarter high of $33.11 on August 31 (a 61.7% rally from June's close) and a 19.5% pullback from that high into quarter-end.

Market cap → enterprise value Q3 2026 (period-end)
Share price (period-end, Sep 30, 2026 close) $26.64
Shares outstanding (Class A + B, balance-sheet date) 383,300,199
Market capitalization ~$10.21 billion
Less: cash and marketable securities ~$1.18 billion
Debt drawn (Warehouse Facility, of $500 million facility) ~$100 million
Enterprise value ~$9.13 billion

The share count used is the balance-sheet date's issued-and-outstanding count (383,300,199 Class A and B shares at September 30, 2026), not the 10-Q cover page's later November 2, 2026 count (383,781,761) - the two are within 0.1% of each other, but the balance-sheet date keeps the share count on the same date as every other figure in this build.

Peer-multiple sanity check (annualized) Q2 2026 Q3 2026 Change
Annualized revenue ~$2.68 billion ~$2.87 billion up
Enterprise value ~$6.74 billion ~$9.13 billion up sharply
EV/Revenue» ~2.5x ~3.2x meaningful re-rating

The multiple moved almost entirely on price, not fundamentals: annualized revenue grew about 7%, while enterprise value grew about 35%, because the 30% quarterly share-price gain dwarfed the growth in the business itself.

Peer Period EV/Revenue (basis) P/E (TTM) P/B
Chime (this post) Q3 2026 ~3.2x (annualized, not TTM) n/a n/a
SOFI Q3 2026 ~15.7x (TTM) ~27.6x ~1.8x
Nu Holdings Q2 2026 ~2.9x (TTM) ~17.9x ~4.9x

Each peer cell is from that company's own latest post, not recomputed here. Chime's EV/Revenue uses an annualized single-quarter basis (this quarter's revenue × 4), not SOFI's and Nu's trailing-twelve-month figure, so a direct comparison overstates how cheap Chime looks relative to either peer. SOFI's enterprise-value build also counts all balance-sheet liabilities, including customer deposits, inflating its EV/Revenue versus a true apples-to-apples comparison with Nu or Chime; Chime still has no meaningful P/E or P/B given how recently and thinly it has turned profitable, so this remains a directional read, not a clean three-way ranking.


Chime Financial, Inc.'s press release and Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. No earnings-call transcript was available for this quarter.