Store Growth Came Back. The Cash Flow Numbers Still Don't Add Up.
Avenue Supermarts (DMart) reported the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 and H1 of financial year 2027) on October 10, 2026. On the numbers that get the headlines, this looks like a clean reversal of last quarter's deceleration: standalone revenue grew 18.42% year-on-year to Rs. 19,206.18 crore, like-for-like» growth (stores open at least 24 months) reaccelerated to 9.5% from 6.8% a year ago, and the company added 15 new stores this quarter - five times Q1 FY2027's near-standstill of 3 and nearly double the 8 stores added in the same quarter last year. Total store count reached 518.
Standalone net profit, though, grew just 7.64% - less than half the rate of revenue, and a sharp deceleration from Q1 FY2027's 12.78% and Q4 FY2026's 19.18%. That gap between revenue growth and profit growth is this quarter's first real tension. The second, bigger one shows up by setting two of DMart's own documents side by side: this quarter's regulatory filing - which, like every half-year (September) result DMart reports, carries a full standalone and consolidated balance sheet and cash flow statement, unlike the bare profit-and-loss-only filings DMart reports for Q1 and Q3 - discloses Rs. 599.17 crore of net cash from operating activities for the first half of FY2027. That's less than a third of the Rs. 2,298 crore "Net Cash Flow from Operations" that DMart's own investor presentation shows for the identical six months (see Beyond the Usual below for exactly where that gap comes from). The market's verdict arrived fast: the stock closed the first trading session after results (Monday, October 12) at Rs. 3,364.90 - its lowest close in the trailing twelve months, down 4.3% from Rs. 3,516.80 at the last close before results (Friday, October 9), and off nearly 34% from its two-year high.
Management's own framing, from the press release, leaned entirely on the good news. Managing Director & CEO Anshul Asawa said: "Our revenue in Q2 FY27 grew by 18.4% over the previous year. Profit after tax (PAT) grew by 7.6% over the previous year. Two years and older DMart stores grew by 9.5% during Q2 FY27 as compared to 6.8% in Q2 FY26... Wage inflation at entry-level has led to a marginal increase in operating expenses." That's the entire explanation offered for why profit grew at under half the rate of revenue - wage inflation, stated in one clause, with no quantification. The filing itself gives a fuller picture: finance costs, employee costs, depreciation, and other expenses all grew faster than revenue this quarter (see Key Financial Metrics), and the cash flow statement shows why profit growth alone doesn't tell you whether a retailer is actually generating cash.
The Prescription
DMart's cluster-and-own-the-real-estate model is working exactly as designed on the metrics that measure demand: like-for-like growth reaccelerated, store rollout resumed at pace, and total bills cut grew 14.4% to 11.1 crore. None of that should change. What DMart should do is explain the gap between its own half-year cash flow statement and its investor-presentation metric labeled "Net Cash Flow from Operations" - a figure that is not cash flow from operations at all, but PAT plus depreciation plus deferred tax, with no working-capital or tax-paid adjustment. That label has presumably been showing the same inflated story every half-year this company has published it, sitting beside a cash flow statement that discloses the real number in the very same filing. A company proud enough of its unit economics to publish 2x2 store-cluster maps and five years of margin charts has no excuse for mislabeling a half-year cash profit figure as operating cash flow.
What DMart should stop doing is treating "wage inflation" as a sufficient explanation for profit growing at less than half the rate of revenue. Employee costs, finance costs, depreciation, and other expenses all grew faster than revenue this quarter (see below) - wage inflation is one line among several, and the filing doesn't say which one actually drove the margin compression. A retailer whose entire pitch rests on low-cost operating discipline should be more precise about which cost line broke discipline this quarter, not less.
Key Financial Metrics
Quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 (Q2 FY2027), standalone results unless noted
FX: INR 95.93 = USD 1 (September 30, 2026 close).
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 (INR) | Q2 FY2027 (USD) | YoY Change | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Revenue (from operations) | Rs. 19,206.18 crore | ~$2.00B | +18.42% | Broad-based; store rollout and LFL growth both reaccelerated this quarter |
| EBITDA (disclosed directly this quarter) | Rs. 1,403 crore | ~$146.3M | +14.07% | 7.31% margin, down from 7.58% a year ago |
| Operating Income (EBIT, reconstructed) | Rs. 1,139.42 crore | ~$118.8M | +10.13% | PBT + Finance Costs; margin compressed to 5.93% from 6.38% |
| Net Income | Rs. 803.60 crore | ~$83.8M | +7.64% | Less than half the rate of revenue growth; net margin fell to 4.18% from 4.60% |
| Free Cash Flow (H1 FY2027, cumulative) | -Rs. 1,490.65 crore | -$155.4M | vs. -Rs. 308.24 crore in H1 FY2026 | From the half-year cash flow statement - see note below; cannot be isolated to Q2 alone |
| Total Cash (balance sheet, Sep 30, 2026) | Rs. 166.27 crore | ~$17.3M | n/a | Cash and cash equivalents (Rs. 135.34 crore) plus other bank balances (Rs. 30.93 crore); from the half-year balance sheet |
DMart's quarterly filings only carry a standalone balance sheet and cash flow statement at the half-year (September) and year-end (March) points - Q1 and Q3 filings, like last quarter's, report only the bare profit-and-loss line. Free Cash Flow and Total Cash are real, filed numbers from this quarter's half-year statements, not derived estimates. EBITDA is also disclosed directly by the company this quarter (Rs. 1,403 crore standalone, Rs. 1,393 crore consolidated) rather than needing reconstruction - though it reconciles exactly to the usual reconstruction method (Profit Before Tax + Finance Costs + Depreciation and Amortisation − Other Income = Rs. 1,079.87 crore + Rs. 59.55 crore + Rs. 287.04 crore − Rs. 23.27 crore = Rs. 1,403.19 crore), confirming the two methods agree.
The free cash flow figure is a half-year number, not a quarter-isolated one: DMart's cash flow statement, like every company's under Ind AS 34, is only prepared on a year-to-date basis, and Q1 FY2027's filing disclosed no cash flow statement at all - so there is no way to back out a Q2-only figure. What the H1 comparison shows is still a real, material deterioration: standalone net cash from operating activities fell 57.1% year-on-year, from Rs. 1,396.60 crore to Rs. 599.17 crore, even as half-year net profit grew 10.35%. Capital expenditure on new stores also grew 22.6% (Rs. 1,704.84 crore to Rs. 2,089.82 crore), so free cash flow swung from a Rs. 308.24 crore half-year outflow to a Rs. 1,490.65 crore outflow. The single largest driver of the operating cash flow decline is a far larger inventory build: the cash flow statement's working-capital adjustments show inventory alone consuming Rs. 1,387.70 crore of cash this half, against Rs. 581.87 crore a year earlier - a 2.4x larger build, and it shows up directly on the balance sheet too (standalone inventories rose from Rs. 5,630.44 crore at March 31, 2026 to Rs. 7,018.14 crore at September 30, 2026, up 24.65% in six months, well ahead of the 18.42% quarterly revenue growth rate).
DMart also reports consolidated results (adding five subsidiaries, primarily the e-commerce arm Avenue E-commerce, branded DMart Ready). Consolidated revenue was Rs. 19,644.01 crore (+17.80% YoY) and consolidated net profit attributable to equity holders was Rs. 743.57 crore (+8.55% YoY) - both softer on a percentage basis than standalone, continuing the pattern from Q1 FY2027, since the consolidated entity absorbs the e-commerce subsidiary's net loss (see Beyond the Usual). This analysis uses standalone figures as the primary numbers above to stay consistent with the prior quarter's post.
Key Operational Metrics
From the company's own investor presentation and press release
| Metric | Q2 FY2027 | Q2 FY2026 | YoY Change | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Store count | 518 | 432 | +19.9% | Includes 1 store (Sanpada, Navi Mumbai) closed for reconstruction, same caveat as last quarter |
| Net stores added this quarter | 15 | 8 | +87.5% | Sharp rollout acceleration after Q1 FY2027's near-standstill of 3 |
| Retail business area | 21.4 mn sq. ft. | 17.9 mn sq. ft. | +19.6% | Tracking store-count growth |
| Like-for-like growth (>24 months) | 9.5% | 6.8% | +2.7 pts | Reaccelerated after five straight quarters of deceleration into Q1 FY2027's 5.5% |
| Total bills cut (footfall proxy) | 11.1 crore | 9.7 crore | +14.4%* | *Figure from the company's trend chart; press release does not restate it separately |
DMart discloses no separate reportable segments under Ind AS 108 in either its standalone or consolidated results - the filing states plainly, as every prior quarter has, that the Group operates a single retail-trade business through offline and online channels, so there is no segment-comparison table to build here.
A note on seasonality: Q2 (July-September) carries no major Indian festive catalyst - Diwali and the structural peak for Indian retail footfall fall in Q3 (October-December). Sequential standalone revenue growth of 4.70% quarter-on-quarter (Rs. 18,343.49 crore to Rs. 19,206.18 crore) is a reasonable outcome for a second consecutive non-festive quarter, and both this quarter's and last quarter's YoY comparisons remain the more meaningful read than the sequential numbers.
Beyond the Usual
DMart's Own "Operating Cash Flow" Slide Metric Overstated the Real Number Nearly Fourfold This Half
DMart's H1 FY2027 investor presentation shows "Net Cash flow from Operations" of Rs. 2,298 crore, with a footnote defining it as "PAT + Depreciation + Deferred Tax." Running that formula on the standalone H1 FY2027 figures in the same filing (net profit Rs. 1,739.37 crore + depreciation Rs. 549.11 crore + deferred tax Rs. 9.82 crore) reproduces the chart's number almost exactly (Rs. 2,298.30 crore). But this quarter's own standalone cash flow statement - the actual, auditor-reviewed statement of cash flows that DMart's half-year results carry every September - shows real net cash from operating activities of just Rs. 599.17 crore for the identical six months: a gap of Rs. 1,699 crore, or roughly 3.8 times. The difference is almost entirely the working-capital and tax effects that the presentation's formula ignores by construction - chiefly the Rs. 1,387.70 crore of cash consumed building inventory (see Key Financial Metrics above) and Rs. 501.62 crore of taxes paid. A metric labeled "cash flow from operations" that excludes the two largest cash movements in a retailer's actual operating cycle is not a simplification; it is a different, much rosier number wearing the real one's name.
Short-Term Borrowings Nearly Tripled in Six Months - Through Commercial Paper, Not the Debentures Authorized Last Quarter
Standalone current borrowings rose from Rs. 965.27 crore at March 31, 2026 to Rs. 2,628.66 crore at September 30, 2026 - up 172.3% in six months. The filing's commercial paper table lists eight tranches issued since April 2026 (up from three disclosed last quarter); working through the issue and maturity dates against the September 30 balance-sheet date, roughly Rs. 1,300 crore of commercial paper was actually outstanding that day (the August 11, August 20, September 8, and September 30 tranches, totaling Rs. 300 + Rs. 200 + Rs. 300 + Rs. 500 crore), with the rest of the growth in non-commercial-paper short-term borrowings. Notably, the up-to-Rs. 1,000-crore non-convertible debenture» authorization the board approved last quarter does not appear to have been drawn on at all this quarter - the growth in borrowings came entirely through rolling, shorter-dated instruments instead. The standalone debt-equity ratio continued climbing for a third straight quarter: 0.06x (Q2 FY2026) → 0.10x (Q1 FY2027) → 0.15x this quarter. Commercial paper discount rates have trended gently downward across the eight tranches (6.60% in April to 6.12% by the September tranche), which reads as DMart's short-term credit perception holding up even as the absolute reliance on this funding source grows.
A 26% Stake the Company Says Doesn't Count as "Significant Influence"
Note 6 of the consolidated results states that the holding company has held a 26% investment in FP Ampere Energy Private Limited since October 24, 2024, but "since the Holding Company does not exercise significant influence over financial & operating policy decisions of the investee, it is not being considered as an Associate Company." Under the equity-method» accounting rules DMart itself operates under (Ind AS 28), a holding above 20% creates a rebuttable presumption of significant influence - meaning the burden is on the company to explain why it doesn't apply here, not simply assert that it doesn't. The filing gives no further detail: no board seats held or not held, no voting agreement, nothing beyond the one-sentence conclusion. There's no dollar figure attached to this investment anywhere in the results, so the practical financial impact of keeping it off the equity method is unclear from this filing alone - but the disclosure itself is thinner than the 20%-threshold judgment call usually warrants.
DMart Ready's Loss Narrowed, and Its Review Report Accounts for Four of DMart's Five Subsidiaries
DMart Ready's (Avenue E-commerce's) quarterly net loss narrowed to Rs. 75.35 crore in Q2 FY2027 from Rs. 91.27 crore in Q1 FY2027 - a genuine improvement, and the two figures add up cleanly to the Rs. 166.62 crore half-year loss the consolidated auditor's review report states for the subsidiary, a useful cross-check that the quarterly figures are internally consistent. The same review report names five subsidiaries in total but only accounts for four of them in its reliance paragraphs: Avenue E-commerce is reviewed by its own independent auditor, and three smaller ones (Align Retail Trades, Avenue Food Plaza, and Reflect Healthcare and Retail) are unreviewed and management-furnished, with a combined total net profit of just Rs. 9.08 crore for the half year - the auditor states plainly that these three are "not material to the Group," which is the kind of specific, falsifiable disclosure that's worth noting precisely because many filings don't bother making it. The fifth, Nahar Seth & Jogani Developers Private Limited, appears in neither group; since no reliance disclosure is needed for it, the most likely reading is that the principal auditor reviewed it directly as part of the main Group engagement, though the filing doesn't say so explicitly.
Target Valuation Range
DMart looks fairly valued at its September 30, 2026 close of Rs. 3,801.40 - the stock's trailing EV/EBITDA of 44.64x sits almost exactly on this analysis's base-case assumption, a real de-rating from last quarter, when the market was pricing the stock closer to the bull case. The stock has since fallen further; recomputed at its October 13 close of Rs. 3,383, the implied multiple drops to roughly 39.8x, now sitting about halfway between this analysis's bear and base cases.
Market cap and enterprise value, as of September 30, 2026 close:
| Item | INR | USD |
|---|---|---|
| Share price (period-end close) | Rs. 3,801.40 | ~$39.63 |
| Shares outstanding | 65.23 crore | — |
| Market capitalization | Rs. 247,946 crore | ~$25.85B |
| Total debt (standalone balance sheet: current borrowings + current and non-current lease liabilities) | Rs. 4,079 crore | ~$0.43B |
| Less: cash and bank balances (standalone balance sheet) | Rs. 166 crore | ~$0.02B |
| Enterprise value | Rs. 251,859 crore | ~$26.26B |
A real enterprise value can be computed for DMart this quarter the same way it could a year ago, every September: the half-year balance sheet discloses actual debt and cash, rather than the ratio-derived, cash-not-netted estimate the Q1 and Q3 filings require (see Q1 FY2027's valuation section for that estimate). In practice, netting the real cash figure barely moves the number this quarter - Rs. 166 crore is immaterial against a quarter-end enterprise value above Rs. 250,000 crore, so the gross and net EV differ by less than 0.1%. The multiple compression described below is real price and earnings movement, not a methodology artifact.
TTM peer-multiple comparison (standalone, trailing four quarters):
| Metric | TTM through Q2 FY2027 (Sep 2026) | TTM through Q1 FY2027 (Jun 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| TTM Revenue | Rs. 72,367 crore | Rs. 69,380 crore |
| TTM EBITDA | Rs. 5,642 crore | Rs. 5,469 crore |
| Enterprise Value | Rs. 251,859 crore | Rs. 288,378 crore |
| EV/Revenue | 3.48x | 4.16x |
| EV/EBITDA | 44.64x | 52.73x |
| Trailing P/E (TTM basic EPS ≈ Rs. 51.99) | ~73.1x | ~85.7x |
Every multiple compressed this quarter, and both forces behind it are real: the stock fell 13.2% (Rs. 4,380.70 to Rs. 3,801.40) over the quarter even as TTM EBITDA grew 3.16% - a falling price and growing earnings both push the multiple down, and this quarter they moved together instead of offsetting. Last quarter's post noted the market was pricing DMart closer to a reacceleration scenario than the base case; this quarter's 44.64x sits almost exactly at the 45x this analysis assumes for its base case, not its bull case - a genuine shift in what the market is willing to pay, in the same quarter operational metrics (LFL, store rollout) actually improved.
Illustrative one-year scenarios (multiple-based, not a full multi-year DCF - explicitly a sanity check, not a precision forecast):
| Scenario | Key assumption | Implied EV/EBITDA | Implied price/share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | Revenue growth decelerates to 10%; margin compresses to 6.8% (year-ago level) | 35x | ~Rs. 2,845 |
| Base | Revenue growth holds near 16% (current run-rate); margin flat at 7.3% | 45x | ~Rs. 4,168 |
| Bull | Revenue growth reaccelerates to 20% on faster store rollout; margin recovers to 7.6% | 55x | ~Rs. 5,505 |
| Current (period-end close) | — | 44.64x (actual) | Rs. 3,801.40 |
Each scenario projects TTM revenue forward one year from the current Rs. 72,367 crore base, applies the stated margin to derive EBITDA, applies the stated EV/EBITDA multiple to derive enterprise value, subtracts the same Rs. 4,079 crore debt figure (less Rs. 166 crore cash) used above, and divides by 65.23 crore shares. The bear/base/bull multiples (35x/45x/55x) are carried over unchanged from last quarter's post for comparability. The quarter-end close sits almost exactly where the base case's assumed multiple says it should - a market neither rewarding this quarter's operational reacceleration (LFL, store rollout) with a richer multiple, nor yet punishing the margin compression and cash-flow deterioration with a cheaper one. The subsequent slide to Rs. 3,383 by October 13, two trading sessions after the results, already prices in something closer to the bear case than the base case - the most direct read available on how the market is treating the gap between DMart's reported profit and its actual cash generation.
Avenue Supermarts Limited's unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results (including standalone and consolidated balance sheets and cash flow statements, as DMart discloses every half year) for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, filed pursuant to SEBI Listing Regulations following the October 10, 2026 board meeting, together with the Limited Review Report issued by S R B C & Co LLP, the company's press release, and its H1 FY2027 investor presentation covering the same period.